Pricing

Simple, honest pricing

Start free. Pay once for the Opportunity Scanner, more TrendScout AI and higher limits. No subscription, no renewals: paid plans are yours for life.

Free

For exploring trends and researching competitors before you commit to an idea.

$0

Free forever

Research

  • Browse, search and filter games
  • Statistics, history charts and growth
  • Compare 2–4 games side by side
  • 30-day chart history

AI tools

  • TrendScout AI: 3 messages a month
  • Opportunity Scanner: 1 free trial scan

Workspace

  • 1 watchlist · 25 games
  • 5 saved comparisons
  • 10 research notes · 3 idea plans

Pro

For developers actively choosing and building their next game.

$12.99$9.99Save 23%

One-time payment · lifetime access

AI tools

  • TrendScout AI: 60 messages a month
  • Game Idea Generator: 10 generations a month, design documents
  • Opportunity Scanner: 40 scans a month with full reports
  • 15 AI opportunity analyses (3 concepts each) a month

Research

  • Score breakdowns, comparisons and scan history
  • Up to 365-day chart history
  • CSV export of watchlists and comparisons

Workspace

  • 10 watchlists · 250 games each
  • 100 saved comparisons · 500 notes
  • 500 saved AI ideas · 200 saved opportunities

Prices in USD. One AI generation is one idea set (3, 5 or 10 ideas), one regenerated idea, or one design document.

What happens when you reach a limit

Monthly AI allowances

TrendScout AI messages, Game Idea Generator generations, opportunity scans and AI analyses reset on the 1st of each month (UTC). When one runs out, that tool pauses and shows when it comes back. Everything you've already created stays available.

The free scanner trial

Free accounts can run one Opportunity Scanner scan, ever. Its results stay in your account; more scans need Pro or Extreme.

Saved items

Watchlists, comparisons, notes, idea plans, saved ideas and saved opportunities have plan limits. At the limit, new saves are blocked with a message until you delete something or upgrade. Nothing is ever deleted for you.

Chart history

Longer chart ranges are locked on Free. Ranges also depend on how long TrendScout has been collecting a game's data.

Compare plans

FeatureFreeProExtreme
Price
One-time payment, lifetime access$0$9.99$19.99
Research
Browse, search and filter games
Public statistics and growth tables
Trending rankings with methodology
Game comparison (2–4 games)
Growth calculator & genre explorer
Chart history range (when data exists)30 days365 days365 days
CSV export of watchlists & comparisons
AI tools
TrendScout AI messages per month (Roblox Studio assistant)360200
Game Idea Generator & design docs
Idea generations per month1050
Opportunity Scanner scans1 free trial40 a month150 a month
Full opportunity reports, score breakdowns & comparisons
AI opportunity analyses (3 concepts each) per month1560
Share read-only opportunity reports
Workspace
Tracking lists (watchlists)11025
Games per watchlist25250500
Saved comparisons5100250
Research notes105001000
Game idea plans3100250
Saved AI ideas5001000
Saved opportunities52001000

Checkout

Pay through PayPal: with your PayPal account, Pay Later, or a debit or credit card (no PayPal account needed). Your plan unlocks as soon as the payment is confirmed.

Upgrading later

Already on Pro? Upgrade to Extreme for the difference ($10.00).

Your account

Your plan is tied to your TrendScout account. See your plan and this month's usage in Settings.

Sign in →

Questions about a payment? Contact support.

Pricing · TrendScout